Hill v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Hill believes that, if these forfeited credits had been reinstated, he would have been eligible for early release from prison onto mandatory supervision on December 11, 2011. Without these credits, it appears that Hill’s projected early release date is October 31, 2012. The respondent notes that Hill’s claim concerns a dispute about the calculation of time 2 (...continued) to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(6) (Vernon 2004). “Mandatory supervision” is “the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(5).