Messa v. CitiMortgage,Inc. et al
[…] Harris
§
County, Texas.'
1452(f) and 28 U.S.C.
Jurisdiction
§
1367 (a).'
is based
on
12 U.S.C.
Pending before the court is
Defendants' Motion for Final Summary Judgment and Brief in Support
("Defendantsr Motion for Summary Judgment") (Docket Entry No. 18).
'~efendant Hughes, Watters & Askanase, L.L.P.
("HWA")
consented to the removal.
(Defendant HWA's Consent to Removal,
Docket Entry No. 4) The court dismissed all claims against HWA
without prejudice on September 18, 2012. (Order on Stipulation of
Dismissal, Docket Entry No. 17)
'~otice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1, ¶ 11. Section 1452 (f)
provides that "all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and
the district courts of the United States shall have original
The court exercises supplejurisdiction of all such actions.
mental jurisdiction over all other claims in this action pursuant
to § 1367 (a).
"
Having reviewed the arguments, summary judgment evidence, and
relevant law, the court is persuaded that the motion should be
granted.
I.
Backaround