Munoz v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Smith recognized as a viable cause of action under Texas law the
right of homeowners to challenge a party’s right to foreclose on
their property.
Id. at *5 and 6 (“Texas courts routinely allow a
homeowner to challenge a chain of assignments by which a party
claims the right to foreclose.”).
The Court summarizes the holding in Miller.
Under the Texas
Property Code, only two parties have standing to commence a nonjudicial forfeiture sale:
acting
on
behalf
of
“the mortgagee or the mortgage servicer
the
current
mortgagee.”7
7
Id.
“Mortgage servicer” is defined, in Tex. Prop. Code §
51.0001(3)) as “‘the last person to whom the mortgagor has been
instructed by the current mortgagee to send payment for the debt
secured by the security instrument.’” Section 51.001(4) of the
Tex. Prop. Code defines “mortgagee” as “(A) the grantee,
beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (b) a book
entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of
record, the last person to whom the security interest has been
assigned of record.” 2012 WL 3206237, *6 n.4. 2012 WL 3206237, *6
n.5.
The Court notes that, relevant to the situation before this
Court, in Kazmi v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., No. 4:11-CV-375,
2012 WL 629440, *6 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 3, 2012), citing In re: