MEMORANDUM AND ORDER (Signed by Judge Nancy F. Atlas) Parties notified.(sashabranner, )
[…] Additionally, there is no longer an
argument on appeal that the approximately $73,000.00 paid to Debtor in this case in
settlement of his lawsuit against TWIA must be apportioned between the claim for
insurance proceeds and the other claims in the lawsuit. As a result, there is no dispute
that the $73,000.00 constituted exempt property on the date the Chapter 7 petition was
filed.
The Trustee argues that the exemption terminated on January 11, 2012, because
Debtor did not reinvest the proceeds to make repairs to his home within six months
after receiving those funds. Section 41.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that
a “homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure
for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.” TEX. PROP. CODE
P:\ORDERS\11-2012\0913BRApp.wpd
120723.1625
3
§ 41.001(c). The Bankruptcy Court rejected the Trustee’s reliance on § 41.001, noting
that the provision refers only to proceeds from “a sale of a homestead.” See Opinion,
p. 15 (citing England v. Federal Deposit Ins.