J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Guerra
[…] measures. Prostar, 239 F.3d at 673 (internal quotations omitted).
The Court agrees with Defendant that the closest analogue in Texas law to § 553
is the Texas Theft Liability Act (“TTLA”). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code §§ 134.001–
.005. The Texas law prohibits:
(a) making a connection or attaching a device to either a “component of or
media attached to a multichannel video or information services system” or “a
television set, videotape recorder, or other receiver attached to a multichannel
video or information services system,” Tex. Penal Code § 31.12(a)(1)-(2);
(b) tampering with or modifying “a device installed by a multichannel video or
information services provider,” Id. at § 31.12(a)(3); or
(c) tampering with, modifying, or using “any unauthorized access device to obtain
services from a multichannel video or information services provider,” Id. at §
31.12(a)(4).
The “connection” or “device” prohibited in all of the foregoing subsections is a
connection or device “wholly or partly designed to make intelligible an encrypted,
5
encoded, scrambled, or other nonstandard signal carried by a multichannel video or
information services provider.” Id. at § 31.12(b)(1).
Texas also has a law that prohibits the interception of communication and is
similar to § 605, the Texas Wiretap Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code §§ 123.001–.004.
That law provides a civil cause of action for (a) the interception or attempted interception