J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Guerra
[…] Copyright Act have similar remedial structures in three ways; both statutes (1) allow for
statutory and actual damages, (2) give discretion to the court to increase the statutory
award for willful violations, and (3) provide for the award of costs and attorney’s fees.
The damage scheme of the TTLA is similar to the FCA in these ways. The TTLA allows
for both statutory and actual damages (§§ 123.004(2)-(3) and 134.005(a)(1)), gives
discretion to the court to increase the award for willful conduct (§§ 123.004(4) and
134.005(a)(1)), and provides for attorney’s fees (§§ 123.004(2)-(3) and 134.005(b)).
However, the TTLA cannot be considered equivalent because § 134.005(a)(1) requires a
party first to recover actual damages, and after that, may only receive “in addition to
actual damages, damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000.” The
TTLA also does not provide injunctive relief, whereas the FCA does. § 134.005.
Still, the inquiry in the first level of the Prostar analysis is simply to identify the
state statute that is most analogous. Despite differences between the FCA and these Texas