Pemex Exploracion Y Produccion v. Murphy Energy Corporation et al
[…] ~
~
~
~
s
Motions for Leave to Designate Responsible Third Parties, Docket
Entry No. 135, p. 1.
Crescenzi; 83. RGV Energy Partners, LLC; 96. Stephen
Pechenik; 100. Timothy Brink; and 101. Trammo Petroleum,
Inc.50
PEP'S argument that the pending motions are deficient because
they do not demonstrate how the parties they seek to designate as
responsible third-parties caused FR Midstream, Shell Chemical and
STUSCO, Sunoco, ConocoPhillips, and Marathon to purchase stolen gas
condensate lacks merit because Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil
Practices
&
Remedies Code
§
33.011 (6) defines " [r]
esponsible third
party" as "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed
to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is
sought." Accordingly, defendants only need to plead facts capable
of
showing how
the
third-parties they
seek
to
designate
as
responsible third-parties caused or contributed to PEP's alleged
injury, not to their own conduct.
not
deny,
that
PEP's
Defendants allege, and PEP does
pleadings,
disclosures,
and