Addington v. Addington
[…] Section
152(a)
for
“each
defines
a
“dependent” to include a “qualifying child,” i.e., one who must (1)
bear a specified relationship to the taxpayer (e.g., must be the
taxpayer’s child), (2) have the same principal place of abode as
the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year, (3) must
meet certain age requirements, and (4) must not have provided over
one-half of his support for the taxable year at issue.
Id. §
151(c) and § 152(a).
There are special rules applicable to divorced or separated
parents about which parent may claim the dependency exemption
deduction for a child.
Section 152(e)(1) provides that generally
the custodial parent shall be entitled to the dependent children
deduction.
Section 152(e) provides an exception to § 152(e)(1) by
permitting the non-custodial parent to claim the exemption if “the
custodial parent signs a written declaration [Form 8332] . . . that
such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent” and
“the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the
noncustodial
parent’s
return
for
the
taxable
year.”
152(e)(2)(A),(B).
Original Complaint’s Key Allegations
-5-
Id.
§
The complaint asserts that this Court has federal question
jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6116 and 6401-6432.
Plaintiff was married to Defendant, with whom he had two
children, both still minors.