Gonzalez v. Bayer Healthcare Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] implied
together
warranty
of
merchantability] regardless of how they are pleaded” and requires
“some form of fraud on the FDA.”
Del Valle v. Qualitest Pharms.,
Inc., No. B-11-113, 2012 WL 2899406, *2 (S.D. Tex. June 22, 2012),
appeal dismissed in part. No. 12-41148 (5th Cir. Feb. 5, 2012).
4
The Texas Supreme Court stated that it “need not decide
whether the learned intermediary doctrine applies against a
prescription drug manufacturer in a common-law fraud or
misrepresentation claim based on an overt misrepresentation . . .
.” Id. at 169 n.30.
-12-
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 82.001(2) defines a
“products liability action” as “any action against a manufacturer
or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury,
death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product
whether the action is based on strict tort liability, strict
products
liability,
negligence,
misrepresentation,
breach
of
express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of
theories.”
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 82.007(a),
which became effective on September 1, 2003, eliminated common law
causes of action5 and established a presumption of nonliability to
shield the drug manufacturer:
(a) In a products liability action alleging that an