Jameel v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services .
. . .”
Jameel maintains she is a “consumer” because she is an
individual who acquired mortgage servicing by purchase.
Jameel
asserts that Flagstar is liable to her under § 1746(b)(12)6 of the
DTPA because it represented to her that it has the right to
foreclose on her property but did not prove it met the conditions
precedent to having the power of sale under the deed of trust.
Jameel alleges that Flagstar violated the TILA by failing to
giver her proper notice of its new ownership as a new creditor as
required by 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g).
Flagstar’s Motion to Dismiss (#5)
Flagstar points out that the elements of a claim for breach of
6
Section 17.46(b)(12) provides, “(b) Except as provided in
Subsection (d) of this subsection, the term ‘false, misleading, or
deceptive acts or practices’ includes, but is not limited to . . .
(12) representing that an agreement confers or involves rights,
remedies or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which
are prohibited by law. . . .”
-8-
contract are (1) the existence of a valid contract; (2) performance
of tendered performance by the plaintiff; (3) breach of contract by
the defendant; and (4) damages sustained by the plaintiff as a
result of the breach.
Mullins v. TestAmerica, Inc., 564 F.3d 386