Jameel v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] Jameel concedes that
she was given notice that she was in default, but contends that she
paid as agreed and was not in default.
-7-
She claims she was not
given proper notice that the note was being accelerated, another
breach of contract by Flagstar.
She questions Flagstar’s right to
foreclose because it must be a lender under the deed of trust and
Section 22 of the deed of trust defines “lender” to include “any
holder of the note who is entitled to receive payments under the
Note.”
Under the DTPA a plaintiff must be a consumer to sue under the
statute and § 17.45(4) defines a consumer as “an individual . . .
who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services .
. . .”
Jameel maintains she is a “consumer” because she is an
individual who acquired mortgage servicing by purchase.
Jameel
asserts that Flagstar is liable to her under § 1746(b)(12)6 of the
DTPA because it represented to her that it has the right to