Hassell, Sr. v. U. S. Bank, National Association et al
[…] another
alternative action to cure, and when it threatened foreclosure
before it took the steps required in the deed of trust that gave
them the right to foreclose.”27
As fully discussed above, after
carefully considering the facts alleged in Plaintiff’s amended
complaint and the documents that are central to Plaintiff’s breach
of contract claims, it is clear that Defendants complied with the
Deed of Trust and were entitled to sell the mortgaged property at
foreclosure.
There is no violation under the TDCA for threatening
to do something a party has a legal right to do.
See TEX . FIN . CODE
§ 392.301(b)(3) (the TDCA does not prevent a debt collector from
“exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual
right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court
proceedings”). Thus, Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient on
their
face
to
state
a
plausible
claim
of
violation upon which relief can be granted.
27
Document No. 12 ¶ 25.
12
a
§
392.301(a)(8)
2.
Section 392.304(a)(8)
Plaintiff
also
alleges
that
Defendants
violated