Gardner v. City of Houston et al
[…] those subject to its requirements. Under Chapter 62, a person is required as a condition of parole
to register “with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where he resides or
intends to reside for more than seven days” if he has a “reportable conviction or adjudication.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.051(a) (Vernon 2008). A “reportable conviction or adjudication”
is a conviction or adjudication for specifically identified Texas sex offenses or offenses
containing a sexual component. Id., art. 62.001(5). A reportable conviction or adjudication
includes a “violation of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or
the Uniform Code of Military Justice for or based on the violation of an offense containing
elements that are substantially similar to the elements of [an enumerated Texas offense], but not
if the violation results in deferred adjudication.” Id., art. 62.001(5)(H). The Texas Department
of Public Safety (“TDPS”) is responsible for determining whether an offense under the laws of
another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice
7