Nguyen et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, a/k/a Fannie Mae et al
[…] For the reasons explained below, the court agrees with the defendants. Under Texas law, a holder is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(21)(A) (West 2009). “A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation.” Martin v. New Century Mortg. Co., 377 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201 cmt. 1 (West 2002)). When the instrument is payable to an identified entity, “negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” Id. (quoting TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(b)). 8 The defendants also argue that Nguyen lacks standing to challenge the foreclosure because he was not party to the assignments of the Note Chung executed. (Docket Entry No. 17, at 6).