Nguyen et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, a/k/a Fannie Mae et al
[…] In their second amended petition, the plaintiffs alleged as follows: Plaintiffs say that the assignments filed with the real property records are fraudulent. The assignments contain signatures that are not authentic and are attempts to backdate the records to make it appear as though Defendants had the authority to foreclose. Furthermore, the Note does not contain proper indorsements and Fannie Mae, therefore, cannot be a holder or owner of the Note. 9 An “allonge” is a separate paper affixed to the original note and considered part of it. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.204(a) (West 2002) (“For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”); see also id., § 3.204 cmt. 1 (“An indorsement on an allonge is valid even though there is sufficient space on the instrument for an indorsement.”). 9 (Docket Entry No. 1, Ex. B-23, ¶ 24).