Nguyen et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, a/k/a Fannie Mae et al
[…] (Docket Entry No. 17, Ex. A-1, at 4). Nguyen neither identifies nor presents evidence to contest the authenticity of the allonge.10 Based on the record, Fannie Mae is the holder of the Note and Seterus, as Fannie Mae’s agent and possessor of the Note, may enforce it on Fannie Mae’s behalf. See Beard v. Norwest Mortg., Inc., 2007 WL 2051854, at *2 (Tex. App.—Waco July 18, 2007, pet. denied) (explaining that an assignee who possesses the note may pursue foreclosure of real property); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0025(1) (West 2007) (“A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an assignment granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage . . . .”).11 Based on the summary judgment evidence, the defendants had 10 The version of the Note attached to the summary judgment response omits the allonge. (See Docket Entry No. 28, Ex.