Nguyen et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, a/k/a Fannie Mae et al
[…] The original Note, which the defendants have authenticated through a declaration attached to the motion for summary judgment, is physically maintained by Seterus as the servicing agent for Fannie Mae. (Docket Entry No. 17, Ex. A). In his response, Nguyen argues that Fannie Mae is not a holder because the endorsements are defective. (Docket Entry No. 28, at 10). A court presumes that an endorsement is authentic unless its authenticity is specifically denied in the pleadings. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.308(a) (“[T]he authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.”). In their second amended petition, the plaintiffs alleged as follows: Plaintiffs say that the assignments filed with the real property records are fraudulent.