Nguyen et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, a/k/a Fannie Mae et al
[…] (Docket Entry No. 28, at 23). Nguyen points to documents executed by Stephen C. Porter, such as an assignment effective December 15, 2009 but executed and notarized on January 15, 2010. Nguyen also claims that news articles about Porter’s volume of signatures around that time and comparison to other signatures purportedly made by the same person show that either he did not actually sign the documents or that someone is forging his signature. (Id.) Section 12.002(a) provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or © mental anguish or emotional distress. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a) (West 2002). The defendants argue that Chapter 12 does not apply to an assignment because it does not create a lien or claim against real property. (Docket Entry No. 17, at 13–14). In Marsh v.