United States of America v. Allied Home Mortgage Corporation
[…] Collier v. Land & Sea Rest. Co., 972 F. Supp. 2d 870 n.l (W.O. Va. 2013). 14 Section 95l(a) of FIRREA provides that "[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount assessed by the court in a civil action under this section." 12 V.S.C. § 6 capacity with [HUD]" to "mak[e] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]" with the "intent to ... deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent ... of [a] department or agency of the United States ... " 18 U.S.c. § 1006. Section 1014 prohibits the submission of false records or making of false statements to the FHA. 18 U.S.C. § 10 14. Specifically, it makes: it a crime for any person to "knowingly mak[ e] any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the [FHA] ... " Id. III. Factual Allegations against Defendants Between January 1, 2001 and December 31, 2010, Allied Capital and Allied Corp originated 112,324 home loans.