Nieddu v. Life Time Fitness, Inc. et al
[…] motion for summary judgment (instrument #43).
In an Opinion and Order dated September 9, 2013 (#42), the
Court
denied
Plaintiff
Pier
Nieddu’s
(“Nieddu’s”)
motion
for
conditional certification (#33) of a revised class comprised of
LTF’s current and former commission-paid hair stylists employed at
the Houston, Texas CityCentre location from September 11, 2009 to
the present.
Nieddu now proceeds individually on his claims
against LTF.
Standard of Review
Summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c)
is appropriate when, viewing the evidence in the light most
Section 207(a), addressing Maximum Hours, provides, “Except
as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ
any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce .
. . or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce . . . for
a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives
compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above
specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the
regular rate at which he is employed.”
Where an employer is found liable for failure to pay
the specified minimum hourly wage or overtime under §§ 206 and/or
207, the employer must pay the successful plaintiff employees the
amount of unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation,