Nieddu v. Life Time Fitness, Inc. et al
[…] liable to the manager for overtime compensation.); in accord,
Newton, 47 F.3d at 748-49 (where employer has no reason to know
his compensation for a representative period (not less
than one month) represents commissions on goods or
services. In determining the proportion of compensation
representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the
application of a bona fide commission rate shall be
deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to
whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or
guarantee.
Regarding certain record-keeping requirements related to the
§ 7(i) exemption, 29 C.F.R. § 516.16 provides in part, “With
respect to each employee of a retail or service establishment
exempt from the overtime pay requirements of the Act pursuant to
the provisions of section 7(i), employers shall maintain and
preserve payroll and other records containing all information and
data required by § 516.2(a) except paragraphs (a)(6),(8),(9), and
(11) . . . .”
Exemptions are narrowly construed under the statute and the
employer bears the burden to prove an exemption applies. Cheatham
v. Allstate Ins. Co., 465 F.3d 78, 584 (5th Cir. 2006); Vela v. City
of Houston, 276 F.3d 659, 666 (5th Cir. 2001).
-16-