Nieddu v. Life Time Fitness, Inc. et al
[…] apply to employees of ‘an enterprise engaged in commerce or in
the production of goods for commerce.’” Donovan v. Grim Hotel
Co., 747 F.2d 966, 969 (5th Cir. 1984), quoting §§ 206 and 207).
The FLSA defines “enterprise” in part as “the related activities
performed (either through unified operation or common control) by
any person or persons for a common business purpose, and includes
all such activities whether performed in one or more
establishments or by one or more corporate or other organization
units including departments of an establishment operated through
leasing arrangements.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(r)(1). Section 203(s)
restricts the definition to “an enterprise whose annual gross
volume sales made or business done is not less than $500,000.”
The three main elements of a statutory enterprise, which must be
shown to establish that two entities functioned as a single
enterprise, are related activities, unified operation or common
control, and common business purpose.”
Orozco v. Plackis,
F. Supp. 2d
, 2013 WL 3306844, at *5 (W.D. Tex.