Solid Systems Cad Services v. Total Risc Technology, Pty. Ltd. et al
[…] In response to the motion, Defendant raises only two issues: whether attorneys fees are recoverable at all from it because it is an LLC – not a corporation; and whether Plaintiff has met its burden of segregating and limiting the requested attorneys fees to only that work performed by counsel on Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim against TRT Global. A. Attorneys’ Fees are recoverable from TRT Global under section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Pursuant to section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation” on a breach of contract claim.