Solid Systems Cad Services v. Total Risc Technology, Pty. Ltd. et al
[…] and comprehensive Declaration of Mark J. Levine, and supporting billing records of the various
attorneys who worked on this case on behalf of Plaintiff. In response to the motion, Defendant raises
only two issues: whether attorneys fees are recoverable at all from it because it is an LLC – not a
corporation; and whether Plaintiff has met its burden of segregating and limiting the requested
attorneys fees to only that work performed by counsel on Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim against
TRT Global.
A.
Attorneys’ Fees are recoverable from TRT Global under section 38.001 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Pursuant to section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “[a] person
may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation” on a breach of contract
claim. TRT Global argues that section 38.001 does not allow for recovery of attorneys fees from it
because it is a limited liability company (“LLC”) – not a corporation within the meaning of section
38.001.