Murphy et al v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] abatement and dismissal of HSBC’s initial foreclosure proceeding
instant action, was outside the four-year limitations period and
is time-barred.
11
#10-7 Ex. G.
12
With regard to the res judicata claim, based on the state
court ruling in the First Lawsuit, in its previous Opinion and
Order (#19) the Court stayed the part of this lawsuit raising
that defense until the appeal of the first Lawsuit is final.
-8-
against the Murphys, which was signed as “approved as to form and
substance” by the Murphys’ attorney.
Relevant Law
Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.035(b) and
(d), “a sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage
or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not
later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues,”
and “on the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the
real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property
lien
become
void.”
Ordinarily, “[i]f a series of notes or
obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is
secured by real property, the four-year limitations period does not
begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation,
or installment.
Id., § 16.035(e).
The Maturity Date on Murphys’
Note and on the Security Instrument is February 1, 2036.
Exs. A and B.
#1-3,
“When this four-year period expires, the real-
property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become
void.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d); Holy Cross Church
of God in Christ, 44 S.W. 3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001).13
Nevertheless when the holder of a note secured by a real
property
lien
accelerates
payment
13
according
to
an
optional
Under Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(e), “If a
series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in
installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year
limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date
of the last note, obligation or installment.”
-9-
acceleration clause in the note,14 an action accrues as of the date
the note is accelerated.
Holy Cross, 44 S.W. at 566; Burney v.
Citigroup Global Markets Realty Corp., 244 S.W. 3d 900, 903 (Tex.
App.--Dallas 2008, no pet.).
question
of
law
for
the
When a cause of action accrues is a
court,