Murphy et al v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] day the cause of action accrues.’”). Therefore unless the first
acceleration was effectively abandoned, continued, or waived, and
therefore a new, independent acceleration invoked in June 2012,
HSBC’s second suit, i.e., the instant action, was outside the
four-year limitations period and is time-barred.
9
#10-7 Ex. G.
-7-
the state district court judgment in the Murphys’ First Lawsuit was
still on appeal and thus not final, the Court denied the motion to
dismiss as to the res judicata claim and stayed the case until a
final ruling is issued.
Noting that under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 16.035(b) and (d), “a sale of real property under a power of
sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property
lien must be made no later than four years after the day the cause
of action accrues,” and “on expiration of the four-year limitations
period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the
property lien become void,” the Court found that the Murphys had
pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim that HSBC’s mortgage
foreclosure claim accrued when HSBC accelerated the Note on June
12, 200810 and that HSBC’s second application for foreclosure was