Murphy et al v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] Boren, 807 F.3d at 106. Section 16.038(d) states that “‘[a] notice served under this section does not affect a lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does it waive past defaults.’” Id. Last, § 16.038 states, “This section does not create an exclusive method for waiver and rescission of acceleration or affect the accrual of a cause of action and the running of the related limitations under Section 16.035(e) on any subsequent maturity date, accelerated or otherwise, of the note or obligation or series of notes or obligations.” Id. -55- operated to toll the limitations period. See, e.g., Curry [v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, Civ. A. No. H-15-3089, 2016 WL 3920375, at *6 (S.D. Tex.