Murphy et al v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] Lambeth, 611 S.W. 2d
622 (Tex. 1981); and . . . no “contractual standing” by
the party seeking to foreclose, Martin, 377 S.W. 3d at
81-82.
Id. at 828.
The Texas Property Code establishes that only the mortgagee (§
51.0001(4)2) or the mortgage servicer (§ 51.0001(3)3), acting on
any foreclosure sale of the property is void. Within
10 business days of notice that the foreclosure sale
was void, the trustee or substitute trustee must return
to the buyer of the foreclosed property the purchase
price paid to the buyer.
(e) The court may enforce the Rule 736 process under
chapters 9 and 10 of the Civil Practices and Remedies
Code.
2
Section 51.0001(4) defines a mortgagee as “(A) the
grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument;
(B) a book entry system; or (c) if the security interest has been
assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest
has been assigned of record.” A “book entry system” refers to a
national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest
in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee,
beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its
successors and assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001
(“Definitions”). A “security interest means a deed of trust,
mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in real
property.” Id.
3
A mortgage servicer is “the last person to whom the
mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send
payment for the debt secured by the security instrument. A
mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.” Tex. Prop. Code §
-16-