Murphy et al v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] even if the 2008 Acceleration were not abandoned, HSBC is not
precluded from foreclosing on the Property because the limitations
period was tolled while Plaintiffs’ first lawsuit was pending. #81,
p.6
n.1.(“[T]he
effectively
Murphys[‘]
prevented
first
Defendant
state
from
court
seeking
lawsuit,
an
which
expedited
foreclosure under Rule 736 of the Texas Rule of Civil Procedure,
15
Section 16.038(b)-(c) “provides that waiver of
acceleration will be effective if the lender serves written
notice of its waiver by first class or certified mail.” Boren,
807 F.3d at 106. Section 16.038(d) states that “‘[a] notice
served under this section does not affect a lienholder’s right to
accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does
it waive past defaults.’” Id. Last, § 16.038 states, “This
section does not create an exclusive method for waiver and
rescission of acceleration or affect the accrual of a cause of
action and the running of the related limitations under Section
16.035(e) on any subsequent maturity date, accelerated or
otherwise, of the note or obligation or series of notes or
obligations.” Id.
-55-
operated to toll the limitations period. See, e.g., Curry [v. Ocwen
Loan Servicing LLC, Civ. A. No. H-15-3089, 2016 WL 3920375, at *6
(S.D. Tex. July 14, 2016)(because ‘[a] Rule 736 proceeding cannot
be brought as a counterclaim in a borrower’s suit against the
lender.
.
.
.
Defendants