Johnson Controls, Inc. v. MV PHILADELPHIA EXPRESS et al
[…] HOUSTON DIVISION
JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.,
Plaintiff,
v.
M/V PHILADELPHIA EXPRESS,
et al.,
Defendants.
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-3353
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
This case is before the Court on the Motion for Leave to Designate Responsible
Third Parties (“Motion”) [Doc. # 44] filed by Defendant Gulf Winds International,
Inc. (“Gulf Winds”), seeking to designate Krauss Maffei Technologies GMBH,
Krauss Maffei Corporation, Runtime Packaging GMBH, Hapag-Lloyd USA, LLC,
Hapag-Lloyd AG, and Ceres Gulf, Inc. as responsible third parties pursuant to Texas
Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.004. Plaintiff Johnson Controls, Inc. opposes
the Motion. The Motion is granted in part and denied in part.
In pertinent part, § 33.004 provides that “[a] defendant may seek to designate
a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that
person as a responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.004. Under
§ 33.011(6), a “responsible third party” “means [in pertinent part] any person who is
alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which
P:\ORDERS\11-2012\3353MotionDesignateRTP.wpd
131024.1251