Johnson Controls, Inc. v. MV PHILADELPHIA EXPRESS et al
[…] Krauss Maffei Corporation, Runtime Packaging GMBH, Hapag-Lloyd USA, LLC,
Hapag-Lloyd AG, and Ceres Gulf, Inc. as responsible third parties pursuant to Texas
Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.004. Plaintiff Johnson Controls, Inc. opposes
the Motion. The Motion is granted in part and denied in part.
In pertinent part, § 33.004 provides that “[a] defendant may seek to designate
a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that
person as a responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.004. Under
§ 33.011(6), a “responsible third party” “means [in pertinent part] any person who is
alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which
P:\ORDERS\11-2012\3353MotionDesignateRTP.wpd
131024.1251
recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective
or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an
applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 31.011(6); see also Werner v. KPMG LLP, 415 F. Supp. 2d 688, 702-03 (S.D.
Tex. 2006); Cortez v. Frank’s Casing Crew & Rental Tools, 2007 WL 419371 (S.D.
Tex. Feb. 2, 2007). If a person is held to be a responsible third party, that person is