Johnlewis v. U.S. Bank, National Association et al
[…] A cause of action has no basis in fact if no reasonable person could believe the facts pleaded.”) P:\ORDERS\11-2012\3360MtD.wpd 130920.0825 14 Plaintiff appears to allege that, because MERS lacked authority to execute the Assignment, Defendants violated Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sections 12.002 and 12.003 when MERS assigned the Deed of Trust to U.S. Bank. Petition at 34-35. Section 12.002(a) prohibits a person from presenting or using “a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property” with intent that the document evidence a valid lien or claim and with intent to cause injury to another person. Section 12.003(a)(8) authorizes a cause of action by a debtor to enjoin violation of the statute in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real property.