Williams v. United States of America
[…] filed his claims for refund with the IRS.
A.
Limitations Period under § 6511(b)(2)(A)
Under section 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code,
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by
this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a
return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the
return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever
of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the
taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Section 6511(b)(2)(A) states that if a refund claim is filed within three years
of the date of filing the return, the amount of the refund is limited to “the portion of the tax paid
within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of
any extension of time for filing the return.” Id. § 6511(b)(2)(A). Under section 6513(b)(1),
Any tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during any
calendar year under chapter 24 shall, in respect of the recipient of the
income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the