Wealth Masters International, Ltd v. Kubassek et al
[…] a consumer; (2) that the defendant engaged in false, misleading, or deceptive acts, and
(3) that those acts were a producing cause of the plaintiff’s damages. See Perez v.
DNT Global Star, LLC, 339 S.W.3d 692, 705 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2011,
no pet.). The Rashkins have alleged that they are consumers. See Counterclaim [Doc.
# 43], ¶ 30. In the context presented, this allegation is sufficient to defeat WMI’s
Motion to Dismiss.
Under § 17.46(b) of the DTPA, “promoting a pyramid promotional scheme” as
defined by § 17.461 constitutes “false, misleading, or deceptive acts.” See Miller v.
Sexton, 2002 WL 1981391, *2 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2002, no pet.). Section 17.461
defines “promoting a pyramid promotional scheme” as “inducing or attempting to
induce one or more other persons to participate in a pyramid promotional scheme; or
(2) assisting another person in inducing or attempting to induce one or more other
persons to participate in a pyramid promotional scheme, including by providing
references.” Id. (quoting TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.461(a)(5)). “Pyramid
P:\ORDERS\11-2012\3421MDCounterclaim.wpd
3
promotional scheme” under the DTPA means “a plan or operation by which a person
gives consideration for the opportunity to receive compensation that is derived
primarily from a person's introduction of other persons to participate in the plan or
operation rather than from the sale of a product by a person introduced into the plan
or operation.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.461(a)(6). The Rashkins have
adequately alleged that WMI uses a pyramid promotional scheme that has caused
them monetary damages. See Counterclaim, ¶¶ 9-27. As a result, WMI’s Motion to
Dismiss the DTPA claim is denied.
B.
Misrepresentation and Fraud Claim