Fontenot v. City Of Houston et al
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code § 708.001 et seq. Subchapter C,
entitled “Surcharges for Certain Convictions and License Suspensions,” specifies the offenses
that are punishable by imposition of a surcharge. Id. at §§ 708.101-106. One such offense subject
to a surcharge is codified in Section 521.021. It prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle
without a valid driver’s license. Id. at § 708.104. The DRP directs the DPS to assess the
surcharges against any person convicted of an enumerated offense. After surcharges are collected
by the DPS, the monies are remitted to the Comptroller. Id. at § 708.156.
The plaintiffs were convicted of violating Section 521.025 of the Texas Transportation
Code which provides that drivers in Texas must “have in the person’s possession while operating
a motor vehicle the class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated.”
However, conviction for violating Section 521.025 is not an offense subject to a surcharge. See
Tex. Transp. Code § 708.001 et seq.
The City of Houston (“City”), through an automated system, notifies the DPS of
convictions for violations of the Texas Transportation Code.