Peters v. Roberts Markel, PC et al
[…] Defendants state that they have incurred over $17,000 in costs, 30% of which is attributable to Plaintiff’s claim under the Theft Liability act. The Court requests Defendants to submit a separate motion for attorney’s fees, and will defer a ruling until then. 2. Wrongful Lien 10 Next, Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim of wrongful lien. Plaintiff brings his claim under § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property… Defendants first argue that, because Angela Peters is the sole owner of record, she is the only party authorized by statute to bring a claim for damages. Section 12.003 provides that those who may bring a claim are: (8) in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property. Defendant asserts that Peters has no ownership interest and no standing to bring a claim for fraudulent lien concerning the property his wife owns, at 254 Creekwood West.