Peters v. Roberts Markel, PC et al
[…] Thus, even if this Court were to consider the statute of limitations to be relevant, the consideration of any missed payments over the last four years would not be barred. The Court finds that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment, dismissing with prejudice Plaintiff’s claim under the Texas Theft Liability Act. Thus, the Court denies Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, which requests the Court to find that the statute of limitations bars BYCC’s claim. The Court notes Defendants’ request for attorneys’ fees, pursuant to § 134.005(b), which provides that the prevailing party “shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” Defendants state that they have incurred over $17,000 in costs, 30% of which is attributable to Plaintiff’s claim under the Theft Liability act.