Peters v. Roberts Markel, PC et al
[…] or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property… Defendants first argue that, because Angela Peters is the sole owner of record, she is the only party authorized by statute to bring a claim for damages. Section 12.003 provides that those who may bring a claim are: (8) in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property. Defendant asserts that Peters has no ownership interest and no standing to bring a claim for fraudulent lien concerning the property his wife owns, at 254 Creekwood West.