Fryar v. Viacom, Inc. et al.
[…] COUNT II – VIOLATION OF THE VIDEO PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT
(Plaintiffs v. Defendant Viacom, Inc.)
61.
Plaintiffs incorporate all preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
62.
The Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. §2710, referred to as the “VPPA,”
regulates disclosure of records concerning the rental, sale or delivery of prerecorded video
cassette tapes or similar audiovisual materials.
63.
The VPPA makes it unlawful for a video service provider to “knowingly
disclose[s] personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider.”
a.
As defined in 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(3), “personally identifiable information” is that
which “identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or
services from a video tape service provider.”
b.
As defined in 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(4), a “video tape service provider” is “any
person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental,
sale or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audiovisual materials.”
64.
Defendant Viacom is a “video tape service provider” within the meaning of 18
U.S.C. §2710(a)(4) because it is a person engaged in the business of the delivery of prerecorded
video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials as defined by the VPPA, in that:
a.