Huynh v. Harris Health Systems
[…] Essentially, “employees returning from FMLA leave are entitled to be restored to their
former position, or to a new position with equivalent benefits, pay, and other terms and
conditions of employment.” University of Texas at El Paso v. Herrera, 322 S.W.3d 192,
194 (Tex. 2010).
1
In 2008, Congress added subsection (E), which permits leave for exigencies arising from a
family member’s service in the armed forces. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(E).
4
The Texas Legislature has incorporated the FMLA leave provisions into Texas
law for state employees.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 661.912 (West 2012).
Section
661.912 provides that “to the extent required by federal law, a [qualifying] state
employee . . . is entitled to leave under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
(28 U.S.C. Section 2601 et seq.).” Id.
B. State Sovereign Immunity under the FMLA
The FMLA generally creates a private right of action for equitable relief and
damages “against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State
court.” Id. § 2617(a)(2).