Huston et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist] Jan. 15, 2015 [mand. pending]) (quoting Prappas v. Meyerland Cmty. Improvement Ass’n, 795 S.W.2d 794, 794 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied). A lis pendens may be filed with respect to a pending eminent domain proceeding or a lawsuit “involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property.” Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(a) (2013)). A party may also apply to expunge the notice of lis pendens. § 12.0071(a). The statute is clear that a “court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” § 12.0071(c). A dismissal with prejudice of a plaintiff’s real property claims suffices as a ruling that the plaintiff cannot establish the validity of such a claim. W&L Ventures, Inc. v. E. W. Bank, no. H-13-00754, 2014 WL 3810692, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 1, 2014) (Rosenthal, J.).