Halloran v. Carrico
[…] Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a). Section 115.011 provides, “Any interested person may bring an action under . . . this Act. . . . The only necessary parties to such an action are: (1) a beneficiary of the trust on whose act or obligation the action is predicated; (2) a beneficiary of the trust designated by name, other than a beneficiary whose interest has been distributed, extinguished, terminated, or paid; (3) a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed; and (4) the trustee, if a trustee is serving at the time the action is filed.” Id. § 115.011 (emphasis supplied). At the very least, Carolynne is an “interested person,” which brings her within the purview of the statute and entitles her to bring the action. See id. §115.011(a).