Bleiweiss v. Panduit Sales Corporation
[…] in 1 Tex. Prac. Guide
Civil
Pretrial § 5:39 (Database updated through September 2010):
A petition is sufficiently pleaded if
one can reasonably infer a cause of action or
defense from what is specifically stated.
Boyles v. Kerr, 855 S.W. 2d 593, 601 (Tex.
1993); In re Credit Suisse First Boston
Mortgage Capital, LLC, 273 S.W. 3d 843, 850
(Tex. App.-–Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig.
proceeding)(petition can be sufficient if a
claim reasonably may be inferred from what is
specifically stated, and thus, a petition is
-6-
Applicable Law
The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"),
Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, provides in relevant part,
"An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of
race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin or age the
employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any
other manner against an individual in connection with compensation
or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . ."
Although Plaintiff’s Original Petition states that he “does not
assert any federal claims in this proceeding” (#1-3 at p.4), not
only does his Original Petition (#1-3 at ¶ 5.5) state otherwise,
but the Texas Legislature “intended to correlate state law with