Gilkerson v. The Chasewood Bank
[…] discovery has taken place and novel issues of state law should be
decided in state court.
Plaintiffs’ Opposition to
the Second Amended Motion to Dismiss (#30)
-45-
Plaintiffs contend that Chasewood’s argument that the ATM was
inaccessible only for a short time is “a question of fact not
properly adjudicated on a motion to dismiss.”
#30 at p. 3.,citing
Klaus v. Sovereign Bank, National Assoc.. No. 1:12-cv-2421, 2013 WL
2040334, at *6 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 11, 2012)(“courts have found that
whether interruptions in access are ‘isolated or temporary, and
thus come with the protections of 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b) [ADA “does
not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or
access due to maintenance or repairs”] present questions of fact
that are not properly subject to disposition through a motion under
Rule 12(b)(6).”)24, adopted, 2013 WL 2039657 (M.D. Pa. May 14,
2013).
Insisting
she
has
stated
claims
for
ADA
discrimination,
Gilkerson emphasizes that she visited the ATM in dispute twice, a