Gilkerson v. The Chasewood Bank
[…] with
In a
very broad grant of standing, 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1) provides
injunctive relief
to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on
the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter
or who has reasonable grounds for believing that such
person is about to be subjected to discrimination in
violation of section 12183 of this title. Nothing in
this section shall require a person with disability to
engage in a futile gesture if such person has actual
notice that a person or organization covered by this
subchapter does not intend to comply with its provision.
The THRC § 121.003(a) provides, “Persons with disabilities
have the same right as the able-bodied to the full use and
enjoyment of any public facilities in the state.”
-3-
A failure to
“provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full
use and enjoyment of the public facility” violates § 121.003(d)(3).
Section 121.002(5) defines “public facilities” as including “any
other place of public accommodation, amusement, convenience, or
resort to which the general public or any classification of persons
from the general public is regularly, normally, or customarily
invited.”