Gilkerson v. The Chasewood Bank
[…] violation of section 12183 of this title. Nothing in
this section shall require a person with disability to
engage in a futile gesture if such person has actual
notice that a person or organization covered by this
subchapter does not intend to comply with its provision.
The THRC § 121.003(a) provides, “Persons with disabilities
have the same right as the able-bodied to the full use and
enjoyment of any public facilities in the state.”
-3-
A failure to
“provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full
use and enjoyment of the public facility” violates § 121.003(d)(3).
Section 121.002(5) defines “public facilities” as including “any
other place of public accommodation, amusement, convenience, or
resort to which the general public or any classification of persons
from the general public is regularly, normally, or customarily
invited.”
Failure to comply with the TABA and the 2012 TAS
requirements is a violation of the THRC § 121.003(d)91).
Standing
requirements under the THRC are the same as those under federal
law. Hunter v. First National Bank Texas, No. 04:12-CV-00355, 2012
WL 7801699, at *7 (E.D. Pa.