Gilkerson v. The Chasewood Bank
[…] visited the ATM in dispute twice, once “on or about June 25, 2012,”
and again “on July 20, 2012, at approximately 12:20 p.m.” and that
the ATM did not have functional voice guidance features required by
the ADA and THRC.
In response Chasewood claims that its ATM was in
full compliance with the ADA over one month before the visits
Gilkerson identifies and that it continues to be in compliance
through the filing of #17, and that any problem she had in
operating
the
machine
would
have
been
due
to
her,
not
to
noncompliance by Chasewood.
It also argues that regulation 28
C.F.R.
makes
§
36.211
not
only
it
unlawful
for
a
public
accommodation to discriminate on the basis of disability, but also
expressly provides, “This section does not prohibit isolated or
temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or
repairs.”21
In its appendix to the Regulations, the Department of
21
In their response (#30 at pp. 5-6), Plaintiffs submit the
next two lines of the DOJ comment to § 36.211: “However, allowing
obstructions or ‘out of service’ equipment to persist beyond a
reasonable period of time would violate this part, as would
repeated mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate
maintenance. Failure of the public accommodation to ensure that
accessible routes are properly maintained and free of obstructions,
or failure to arrange prompt repair of inoperable elevators or
other equipment intended to provide access, would also violate this
-40-
Justice states that 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b) is “intended to clarify
that temporary obstructions or isolated instances of mechanical
failure would not be considered violations of the [ADA] or this
part” because “[i]t is, of course, impossible to guarantee that
mechanical devices will never fail to operate.”
Guidance on ADA
Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by
Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, originally
published on July 26, 1991, 28 C.F.R. Pt. 26, App. C (Mar. 15,
2011).
Courts accordingly have held that an isolated or temporary