Hines v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] The property records provided by the
defendant and referenced in Hines’s amended complaint show that Deutsche Bank is the mortgagee as
the current holder and owner of the note. Dkt. 38, Ex. C; TEX . PROP . CODE § 51.0001(4)(A) (defining
a “mortgagee” to include “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument”). There
is also no genuine dispute of material fact that ASC is a “mortgage servicer” under Texas law as Hines
entered several modification agreements regarding payments to ASC as late as April 2010. Dkt. 38, Ex.
9
H at 2 ¶ 10; TEX . PROP . CODE § 51.0001(3) (defining “mortgage servicer” to be the “last person to whom
a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a
security instrument”). As such, either Deutsche Bank or ASC is entitled to foreclose on the note and
deed. Rearden v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. A-11-CA-420-SS, 2011 WL 3268307, at *4 (W.D. Tex. July
25, 2011) (explaining that a mortgagee or mortgage servicer may foreclose, regardless of their holder
status).