Segarra v. Implemetrics Inc et al
[…] (Doc. No. 38.) In fact, Segarra concedes that the claim is
preempted by federal labor law and argues that the Court’s prior Order operated to dismiss the
claim against all defendants. (Doc. No. 34 at 5.) Contrary to Segarra’s belief, the Court’s prior
Order dismissed the claim only against L&M. (Doc. No. 31.) The Court hereby GRANTS
summary judgment to Implemetrics for Segarra’s claim under Section 101.051 of the Texas
Labor Code.
2. Texas Tax Code § 171.255(a)
Duggar and Frazier also move for summary judgment on the issue of their liability as
officers of Implemetrics. Section 171.255(a) of the Texas Tax Code governs the liability of a
corporation’s directors and officers if corporate privileges are forfeited due to a failure to file a
4
report or pay a tax or penalty. If corporate privileges are forfeited, “each director or officer of
the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state
after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are
revived.” Tex. Tax. Code. § 171.255(a).
Since the statute is penal in nature, it “must be strictly
construed and cannot be extended beyond the clear import” of its language. Schwab v.
Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp., 198 S.W.2d 79, 81 (Tex. 1946).