Murphree v. Godshall
[…] 1
affirmative
Godshall
relief
argues that
in
an
"[t] he
Amended
Complaint.
fund closed with no
payout to Godshall on or about May 3 1 2011[/] so Godshall/s claims
that
fall
Murphree 1
within the applicable statutes of
S
motion to dismiss.
limitation survive
1119
18Murphreel s Memorandum Supporting His Second Motion to Dismiss
Pursuant to Rule 12(b) (6) and Rule 9(b) ("Memorandum in Support of
Second Motion to Dismiss") 1 Docket Entry No. 411 pp. 15-18.
19Godshalll s Response to Second Motion to Dismiss
No. 421 p. 20.
-8-
1
Docket Entry
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code
(a)
§
16.069 provides:
If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the
same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of
an action, a party to the action may file the
counterclaim or cross claim even though as a
separate action it would be barred by limitation on
the date the party's answer is required.
(b)
The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not
later than the 30th day after the date on which the
party's answer is required.
"Where the requirements of the statute are met, section 16.069
allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims
against
one
J.M.K. 6,
App. -
another
that
would
Inc. v. Gregg & Gregg,
Houston
[14th Dist.]
otherwise
be
time-barred."
P.C., 192 S.W.3d 189, 199
2006,
no pet.).
(Tex.