Vanguard Stimulation Services, LLC v. Trican Well Service, L.P. et al
[…] Strike, Docket Entry No. 38-1, p. 1 ~3.
-18-
otherwise (in the case of either (i) or (ii), a "Release
Event") .
Vanguard argues that a Release Event has occurred "because
Trican has been relieved of any liability for taxes for which a
certificate of No Tax Due was not issued.,,39
Section 111.020(a) of
the Texas Tax Code requires the purchaser of a business to withhold
from the purchase price an amount sufficient to cover the seller's
tax liability until
the
seller can prove payment or provide a
certificate stating that no amount is due.
However,
§
111.020(d)
provides that the purchaser may request a Certificate of No Tax due
from the comptroller,
and if the Comptroller fails to mail the
Certificate within 90 days of receiving the request, "the purchaser
is released from the obligation to withhold the purchase price or
pay the amount due."
Because Vanguard and Trican requested a
Certificate from the Comptroller in March of 2010 and, to date, the
Comptroller has not provided Certificates for the non-permitted
taxes, Vanguard argues that this provision of the Tax Code "would
protect
Trican
against
liability
for
all
taxes
for
which
a