Ashton v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] checking account of the 905 Moon Valley address. See Response, at 3, 5; First
Amended Complaint, at 4.
He also claims that address was included in his
correspondence during discussions about a loan modification for the 905 Moon Valley
Property. See Response, at 3; First Amended Complaint, at 4.
The Texas Property Code states that when the property at issue is not the
debtor’s residence, service of a notice of a foreclosure sale must be sent by certified
mail to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§§ 51.0001(2)(B), 51.002(b), (e). The Code defines a “debtor’s last known address”
P:\ORDERS\11-2013\810 MD.wpd
7
as the address in “the records of the mortgage servicer of the security instrument
unless the debtor provided the current mortgage servicer a written change of address
before the date the mortgage servicer mailed a notice required by section 51.002.”
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(2)(B). Texas law also requires that “[a] debtor shall
inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of
address of the debtor for purposes of providing notice to the debtor under Section