Nguyen et al v. Portable Product Services, LP
[…] See id. The court believes that Plaintiffs meant to cite an unpublished opinion in the Ahmed case found at 2012 WL 5507329, as Plaintiffs provided a quote that is from the unpublished opinion. However, this opinion was set aside on June 8, 2013. See Ahmed v. T.J. MAXX Corp., No. 10-CV-3609, 2013 WL 2649544 (E.D.N.Y. June 8. 2013). In short, Plaintiffs provide no valid authority for their assertion that named plaintiffs do not need to file consent forms in FLSA collective action cases—a position that is clearly contrary to the plain language of the statute. Because section 256 requires “written consent to become a party plaintiff [to be] filed . . . in the court in which the action is brought” in order to preserve claims, any 10 named plaintiffs who did not file consents within the limitations period have failed to preserve their claims.