Fawaz v. Byers et al
[…] MDL–1446, 2010 WL 9077875, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 19, 2010) (collecting cases). “If the facts pleaded in a complaint are peculiarly within the opposing party’s knowledge, fraud pleadings may be based on information and belief. However, this luxury must not be mistaken for license to base claims of fraud on speculation and conclusory allegations.” Tuchman v. DSC Commc’ns Corp., 14 F.3d 1061, 1068 (5th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In Texas, a cause of action for statutory fraud may allege a primary or a secondary violation. TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 27.01. The relevant part of the statute, as it relates to Stout’s alleged secondary liability, provides: A person who (1) has actual awareness of the falsity of a representation or promise made by another person and (2) fails to disclose the falsity of the representation or promise to the person defrauded, and (3) benefits from the false representation or promise commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness. TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 27.01(d). “[A]ctual awareness . . . means that a person knows what he is doing is false, deceptive, or unfair.