Ahmed v. The City of Houston
[…] Plaintiff
argues
under Heck v.
Humphrey,
114
S.
Ct.
2364
(1994), that his claim was not untimely because he filed suit less
than two years after his conviction was set aside in May 2011.
That
same
argument
was
rejected by the Court.
made by the plaintiff
See Wallace,
in Wallace,
and
127 S. Ct. at 1097-1100.
Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff possibly asserts a state law
claim for malicious prosecution,
his state law claim is barred
because he did not file suit until more than one year after his
conviction was set aside.
See TEX. CIV.
9
PRAC.
&
REM. CODE
§
16.002(a)
("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution .
. not
later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.")
i
Torres v. GSC Enterprises, Inc., 242 S.W.3d 553, 561 (Tex. App.-El
Paso 2007)
(statute of limitations on malicious prosecution claim
begins to run when the criminal prosecution is terminated) .
IV.
Order
For the foregoing reasons, it is