Ahmed v. The City of Houston
[…] pursue a
charge
of
about the case, and Barron decided to
unlawfully installing a
violation of Texas Penal Code § 16.06. 6
tracking device
in
Officer Brown prepared and
signed a probable cause statement in support of this charge, which
stated that Ms. Ahmed was the "sole owner" of her vehicle and that
2
Document No. 21, ex. 1 at 10:16-11:9.
3
Id., ex. 1 at 20:7-8.
4 Document No.
20, ex. A at 80:3-13; id., ex. C at 000062-63;
Document No. 21, ex. 1 at 21:8-19.
5
Document No. 21, ex. 1 at 29:22-30:5.
6 Id.,
ex. 1 at 24:4-14; Document No. 20, ex. C at 000063.
Texas Penal Code § 16.06 makes it a Class A misdemeanor to
"knowingly install[] an electronic or mechanical tracking device on
a motor vehicle owned or leased by another person." TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 16.06 (b) .
2
Plaintiff was her estranged husband.?
On May 30,
2008,
a Harris
county Magistrate found probable cause, and an arrest warrant was
issued for Plaintiff.8
Three days later, after learning that he
had an outstanding Harris County warrant, Plaintiff turned himself