Wells v. Abe's Boat Rentals Inc et al
[…] substantive maritime law applies, and that under recent amendments to the removal statute, 28
U.S.C. § 1441, general maritime claims are removable.
For the reasons stated below, this court grants Willie Wells’s motion to remand, (Docket
Entry No. 2), in part and denies it in part. It is granted in that Wells’s claims against Abe’s Boat
Rentals are severed and remanded to the 125th Judicial District Court of Harris County, Texas. It
is otherwise denied; the claims against Energy XII and IOC remain in this court.
II.
Analysis
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1333, district courts “have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts
of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil action of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all
cases all other remedies to which they are entitled.” Historically, general maritime claims saved
to suitors have not been removable. Morris v. T E Marine Corp., 344 F.3d 439, 444 (5th Cir. 2003).
The bar to removal was the well-established principle that maritime claims do not “aris[e] under the