DIRECTV, LLC v. Herrera et al
[…] intentionally used in violation of this chapter” from “the person
or entity . . . which engaged in that violation” under 18 U.S.C. §
2520(a)
and
(b),
“as
may
be
appropriate.”
Section
2520(b)
provides,
In an action under this section, appropriate relief
includes-—
(1) such preliminary and other equitable
declaratory relief as may be appropriate;
(2) damages under subsection (c)
damages in appropriate cases; and
(3) a reasonable attorney’s fee
litigation costs reasonably incurred.
and
or
punitive
and
other
Damages are computed as set out in § 2520(c)(2) where the
wrongful conduct is of a viewing of a scrambled or encrypted
satellite video transmission:
“the court may assess as damages
whichever is the greater of-(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the
plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a
result of the violation; or
-9-
(B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100
a day for each day of violation or $10,000.
Allegations of Plaintiff’s Original Complaint (#1)
Plaintiff DTV is a major distributor of satellite programming
in the United States and provides interstate direct broadcast
satellite programming to subscribers with specialized receiving