DIRECTV, LLC v. Herrera et al
[…] A (#18-7).
2
As amended by The Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1988, Pub. L.
100-667, 102 Stat. 3959-60.
-6-
thereto.” DIRECTV, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d 837, 844 (9th Cir. 2006).
Section 605(e)(4) provides,
Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies,
imports, exports, sells, or distributes any electronic,
mechanical, or other device or equipment, knowing or
having reason to know that the device or equipment is
primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of
satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home satellite
services, or is intended for any other activity
prohibited by [§ 605(a)] shall be fined not more than
$500,000 for each violation, or imprisoned for not more
than 5 years for each violation, or both.
Section 605(e)(3)(A) provides a civil action for violation of §
605(a) or § 605(e)(4):
“Any person aggrieved by any violation of
[§ 605(a) or § 605(e)(4)] may bring a civil action in a United
States
district
court
or
in
any
other
court
of
competent
jurisdiction.” Under § 605(d)(6), “the term ‘any person aggrieved’
shall include any person with proprietary rights in the intercepted
communication by wire or radio, including wholesale or retail
distributors of satellite cable programming . . . .”
Thus DTV has
standing to sue as a person aggrieved by piracy of its Satellite
Programming by an unauthorized, non-licensed establishment.
As for damages, 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B) provides, “The court–
(I) may grant temporary and final injunctions on such
terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain
violations of subsection (a) of this section;
(ii) may award damages as described in subparagraph (C);
and
(iii) shall direct the recovery of full costs, including
awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party
who prevails.
-7-
Under § 605(e)(3)(C)(I) “Damages awarded by any court under this
section shall be computed, at the election of the aggrieved party,
in accordance with either of the following subclauses”:
(I) the party aggrieved may recover the actual
damages suffered by him as a result of the
violation and any profits of the violator that are
attributable to the violation which are not taken
into account in computing actual damages; in
determining the violator’s profits, the party