BREWER v. Livingston et al
[…] White Farm Equip. Co. v. Kupcho, 792 F.2d 526, 529 (5th Cir. 1986) (collecting cases). A settlement agreement is a contract; whether it is enforceable is determined by reference to state substantive law governing contracts generally. Id. Under Texas law, settlement agreements are governed by TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.071 (Vernon Supp. 1995), which provides in part as follows: (a) If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract. The document the parties executed in the settlement conference held in June 2014 before a magistrate judge is an enforceable agreement. The court finds no basis to set it aside.