BREWER v. Livingston et al
[…] litigant in a pending case, to determine compliance with procedural prerequisites, and to determine
when, if ever, a party may repudiate a contractually binding settlement agreement.” White Farm
Equip. Co. v. Kupcho, 792 F.2d 526, 529 (5th Cir. 1986) (collecting cases). A settlement agreement
is a contract; whether it is enforceable is determined by reference to state substantive law governing
contracts generally. Id.
Under Texas law, settlement agreements are governed by TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 154.071 (Vernon Supp. 1995), which provides in part as follows:
(a)
If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written
agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in
the same manner as any other written contract.
The document the parties executed in the settlement conference held in June 2014 before a
magistrate judge is an enforceable agreement. The court finds no basis to set it aside. The plaintiff
will receive her settlement check if, and when, she signs the settlement documents she was sent