Osprey Funding, LLC v. J3S Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §
17.042 provides,
In addition to other acts that may constitute doing
business, a nonresident does business in this state if
the nonresident:
(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas
resident and either party is to perform the
contract in whole or in part in this state;
(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this
state; or
(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through
an
intermediary
located
in
this
state
for
employment inside or outside this state.
Furthermore, the plaintiff must strictly comply with the notice
requirements of § 17.045(a):
“If the secretary of state is served
with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, the documents
shall
contain
a
statement
of
the
-6-
name
and
address
of
the
nonresident’s home or home office . . . .”
Savariego v. Melman,
No. 3:01-CV-1951-M, 2001 WL 1543857, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 3,
2001).
Personal Jurisdiction
When a defendant files a motion to dismiss for lack of
personal
jurisdiction
under
Federal
Rule
of
Civil
Procedure