Osprey Funding, LLC v. J3S Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] A valid modification may be based on new consideration and the same
degree of mutuality as existed for the original contract and all
parties must consent to the modification.
Heritage Resources, Inc., 964
Id., citing Hill v.
S.W. 2d 89, 113-14 (Tex. App.--El
Paso 1997, writ denied), and S&D Group, Inc. v. Talamas, 710 S.W.
2d 680, 683 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1986)(A contract that is
modified by mutual consent constitutes a new agreement and takes
the place of the original)(and cases cited therein).
- 19 -
Under the
Texas
UCC,
Tex.
Bus.
&
Com.
Code
§
2.209(a),
“An
agreement
modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to
be binding.”
“Even if there is no evidence of other valuable
consideration
for
the
modification,
the
continuing
mutual
obligations by the parties may furnish sufficient consideration to
support a binding modified contract.”
at 83.
Enserch Corp., 925 S.W. 2d