Hotze et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] “[T]he party invoking federal jurisdiction bears the burden of
19
Id.
20
Id., at 12.
P:\ORDERS\11-2013\1318MD.wpd
140110.1525
10
establishing its existence.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 104
(1998).
The Court agrees with Braidwood that it has standing to contest the
constitutionality of the ACA under the Origination and Takings Clauses. Braidwood
has alleged an injury that is “concrete, particularized, and imminent.” Braidwood is
subject to the employer mandate as an “applicable large employer” since it “has
approximately 73 full-time equivalent employees.”21 See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A)
(defining “applicable large employer” as “an employer who employed an average of
at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year”).
Currently, Braidwood voluntarily offers its employees a high-deductible health
coverage plan and the option to contribute money to Health Savings Accounts.22
Funding this plan costs Braidwood approximately $198,000 per year.23 Braidwood