Hotze et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] Dist., 133 S. Ct. 2586, 2600 (2013) (citing
Justice Scalia’s dissent in Brown v. Legal Found. of Wash., 538 U.S. 216, 242 n.2
(2003)). That principle is dispositive in this case. As noted, the Supreme Court in
NFIB upheld the individual mandate as a “tax.” See NFIB, 132 S. Ct. at 2593-2600.
While the Supreme Court did not consider the constitutionality of the employer
mandate, the Court’s reasoning in NFIB is equally applicable to that provision, which
also must be deemed a “tax.” Provisions of the ACA dealing with the employer
mandate refer to that mandate as a tax.62 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18081(f)(2)(A) (“The
Secretary shall establish a separate appeals process for employers who are notified
under subsection (e)(4)(C) that the employer may be liable for a tax imposed by
section 4980H of Title 26 with respect to an employee because of a determination that
the employer does not provide minimum essential coverage through an employersponsored plan . . .”); 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(b)(2) (referring to the “aggregate amount
of tax determined under paragraph (1)”); 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(7) (referring to
“denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section”). Moreover, “[t]he