Anderson et al v. J.P. Morgan Chase
[…] to the Andersons, Chase “violated Section 158.101 of the Texas Finance Code, Residential Mortgage
Loan Servicer Registration Act, [by] failing to provide a disclosure statement to Plaintiffs no later
than 30 days after the mortgage servicer commences servicing the loan.” Andersons’ Pleading at 7
(Document No. 1-1 at 77).
The Andersons further allege that they “never received the
aforementioned disclosure notice when Defendant Chase assumed the mortgage servicer role from
‘MERS’ as is required under the Texas Finance Code and Administrative Code.” Id. at 8 (Document
No. 1-1 at 78).
Section 158.101 of the Texas Finance Code provides that “[a] registrant shall provide to the
borrower of each residential mortgage loan the following notice not later than the 30th day after the
registrant commences servicing the loan:
5
COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE
SHOULD BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE
LENDING, _______________________________ (street address of the Department
of Savings and Mortgage Lending). A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS
AVAILABLE AT _______________ (telephone number of the Department of
Savings and Mortgage Lending's toll-free consumer hotline).
Section 158.101 of the Texas Finance Code was enacted in 2011, and has an effective date of
September 1, 2011.
Based on the Andersons’ own allegations, Chase began servicing their
mortgage sometime “between 2007 and January 2008,” well before the effective date of § 158.101