Britton v. Astrue
[…] She claims that the monthly amount required for SGA in 2004 was P:\ORDERS\11-2013\1477msj.wpd 140515.1214 21 $810.00,9 and that her 2004 wages of $600 per month therefore were too low to qualify.10 As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Social Security regulations do not identify wages earned as determinative of SGA, but instead state that the agency “use[s] several guides to decide whether the work you have done shows that you are able to do [SGA].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a). The SSA regulations state that “[y]our earnings may show you have done [SGA],” and that “[g]enerally, . . . . our primary consideration will be the earnings you derive from the work activity.” Id. § 416.974(a)(1). They further state, “However, the fact that your earnings were not substantial will not necessarily show that you are not able to do [SGA].” Id.11 In this case, the ALJ’s finding about Britton’s PRW is supported by the vocational expert’s testimony that salad counter attendant was PRW. R. 42.12 The 9 Plaintiff’s Motion, at 15 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(b)).