Britton v. Astrue
[…] Id.11 In this case, the ALJ’s finding about Britton’s PRW is supported by the vocational expert’s testimony that salad counter attendant was PRW. R. 42.12 The 9 Plaintiff’s Motion, at 15 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(b)). See Substantial Gainful Activity, http://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/sga.html (last visited May 15, 2014). 10 Britton claims that she worked as a salad counter attendant for six months in 2004 and worked twenty-five hours per week (five hours per day for five days) at $6.00 per hour, for total wages of $600 per month. Plaintiff’s Motion, at 15 (citing R. 117, 128). 11 See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a) (work activity may be “substantial” “even if it is done on a part-time basis”); id. § 416.972(b) (work activity is “gainful” if it is done “for pay or profit”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(b) (“We consider how well you do your work when we determine whether or not you are doing [SGA]. If you do your work satisfactorily, this may show that you are working at the [SGA] level.”). 12 R. 42 (When asked by the ALJ, “How can we classify the claimant’s past relevant (continued...) P:\ORDERS\11-2013\1477msj.wpd 140515.1214 22 vocational expert was not asked to provide, and did not provide, any reasoning supporting her conclusion that Britton’s salad counter work