Aaron et al v. LeDay et al
[…] And, the Act
makes “[a]ny employer who orders a plant closing or mass layoff in violation of section 2102 . . .
liable to each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such closing or
layoff.” Id. § 2104(a)(1).
Plaintiffs correctly acknowledge that the Department of Labor has promulgated
regulations that seek to shed light on whether “independent contractors and subsidiaries which
are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part
of the parent or contracting company.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). The overriding concern in
answering that question is the “degree of [a subsidiary’s] independence from the parent.” Id.
“Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership,
(ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel
policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id.7 Thanks
to the Third Circuit’s exhaustive analysis of whether courts should rely upon these factors in
7
“The Department of Labor’s ‘supplementary information’ regarding its WARN Act regulations explains that: ‘The