A.P. Moller - Maersk A/S, trading as Maersk Line v. Safewater Lines (I) Pvt., Ltd. et al
[…] concedes by the affidavit of Mr. Satish Anchan that Samrat would
serve as the Safewater Defendants’ United States agent, would aid
them with freight prepaid and freight collect cargoes shipped by
them to the United States, and that the agency agreement was in
effect during the relevant time period.
#78-1 at ¶3.
Samrat argues that the cargoes were shipped pursuant to the
Service Contract between Maersk & the Safewater Defendants. Samrat
is not named as an affiliate or a named account on the Service
Contract and is not a party to it.
According to the statutory
definition, 46 U.S.C. § 40102(20), “Service Contract” is “a written
contract, other than a bill of lading or receipt, between one or
more shippers, on the one hand, and an individual ocean common
carrier . . . in which–
(A) the shipper or shippers commit to
providing a certain volume or portion of cargo
over a fixed time period; and
-33-
(B) the ocean common carrier or the agreement
commits to a certain rate schedule and a
defined service level, such as assured space,
transit time, port rotation, or similar
service features.
The Service Contract does not list terms and conditions for the
shipments
contemplated
by
the
Service
Contract.
The
Maersk/Safewater Service Contract explicitly states that Carriage
and other service provided pursuant or in relation to the Service