PoolRe Insurance Corp. v. Organizational Strategies, Inc. et al
[…] The court’s review at this stage is “exceedingly deferential.”
Apache Bohai Corp. LDC v. Texaco China BV, 480 F.3d 397, 401 (5th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation
marks omitted), overruled on other grounds by Hall St. Assocs., LLC v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576,
584–86, 128 S. Ct. 1396 (2008). Exceeding deference, however, is not tantamount to a blind
24
rubberstamp. While the FAA commands that the court “‘must grant’” the motion to confirm, there
are several well-delineated exceptions that permit a denial of confirmation when “‘the award is
vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.’” Hall St., 552 U.S.
at 587 (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 9).
Under Section 10(a) of the FAA, the court “may make an order vacating the award” in the
following four circumstances: “(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue
means; (2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators . . .; (3) where the
arbitrators were guilty of misconduct . . .; or (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers . . . .”
9 U.S.C. § 10(a). The fourth exception, as discussed above, derives its force from the general rule
that an arbitrator’s powers are “‘dependent on the provisions under which the arbitrators were
appointed.’” Brook v. Peak Int’l, Ltd., 294 F.3d 668, 672 (5th Cir. 2002) (quoting Szuts v.