PoolRe Insurance Corp. v. Organizational Strategies, Inc. et al
[…] wrongdoing and notified upper management and the brokers’ supervisor. Id. Management did not pursue the allegations,
however, and federal authorities ultimately became involved when they discovered the bid-rigging. Id. The SEC and
the Department of Justice fined Salomon and levied millions of dollars in penalties related to the scandal. Id. Salomon’s
shareholders filed a derivative case in late 1991, and this and other related federal cases were consolidated before Judge
Robert Patterson of the Southern District of New York in Manhattan. Id.
25
Section 5 sets forth a procedure in which the district court can appoint a substitute arbitrator upon motion of
a party to an agreement, if there is a failure in appointing an arbitrator when “the agreement [provides] . . . for a method
of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire.” 9 U.S.C. § 5.
27
case, and thus Judge Patterson retained his traditional authority to determine arbitrability. Id. at 557.
They then argued that his referral of the matter to the NYSE was an implicit finding that the matter