Thompson v. Stephens
[…] Cain, 529 F.3d 588, 599 (5th Cir. 2008). Together,
Jackson and the AEDPA create a “double dose of deference that can rarely be surmounted.” Boyer
v. Belleque, 659 F.3d 957, 964 (9th Cir. 2011). A federal habeas court focuses only on whether the
state court reasonably applied the Jackson standard.
After reviewing the trial evidence, the Court of Criminal Appeals determined that the
evidence sufficiently proved that Thompson’s actions caused Hayslip’s death. Texas law on
causation framed the Court of Criminal Appeals’s review of Thompson’s insufficiency-of-theevidence claim. Texas Penal Code § 6.04(a) provides: “A person is criminally responsible if the
result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” “An accused may be exonerated under [§6.04] only if his
conduct alone was clearly insufficient to produce the result and the concurrent cause clearly
10
sufficient, operating alone, to do so.” Felder v. State, 848 S.W.2d 85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)
(quotation omitted).