Jones v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] a permanent injunction, and (3) attorney’s fees.
In addition Jones argues that the discovery rule should apply
to extend the statute of limitations on his claims because he could
not discover BONY’s misconduct until March 13, 2013 when his
attorney reviewed all the loan documents, and so should equitable
tolling.
BONY’s Motion for Summary Judgment (#13)
BONY timely removed the suit on August 16, 2013.
BONY argues
that Jones’ claims of constitutional violations are time-barred by
Texas’ residual four-year statute of limitations,
Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express
limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real
property, must be brought not later than four years after the day
the cause of action accrues”)2 and are governed by the ruling in
the on-point case of Priester v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 708
F.3d 667 (5th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 196 (2013), which
is binding on this Court.
Moreover BONY contends that Jones’
claims of breach of contract, the statute of limitations’ bar on
2